· Ayu's Official Site · Ayu's twitter · Ayu's YouTube · masa's translations · Misa-chan's translations · |
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Your Top 10 : 2013 Albums
~Your Top 10 : 2013 Albums~
Since this year is finally coming to its end, it's time for our usual musical clasaments! You must write down the albums that you most resonated with or that you simply danced along continuously...or any other thing that made you love that album. The only rule is that those albums must be released in 2013 or near (for example mid dec. 2012) Let the show begin! Okay, I must contradict myself ......I listened to plenty of 2013 albums but I feel that only five must be mentioned: In order of release: Jay Chou - Opus 12 (taiwanese) Ayumi Hamasaki - LOVE again (japanese) Yun Duo - Why are we so stubborn? (chinese) Rainie Yang - Angel Wings (taiwanese II) IU - Modern Times (korean) Last edited by Surreal17; 21st December 2013 at 07:13 PM. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
In no particular order except for number one
1.) PRISM - Katy Perry 2.) FEEL - Namie Amuro 3.) EYES WIDE OPEN - MiChi 4.) Pure Heroin - Lorde 5.) The 20/20 Experience - Justin Timberlake 6.) ARTPOP - Lady Gaga 7.) Love Collection ~mint~ & Love Collection ~pink~ - Kana Nishino 8.) Clarity - Zedd 9.) The Marshall Mathers LP 2 - Eminem 10.) Stars Dance - Selena Gomez
__________________
Tumblr |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
1. FEEL - Namie Amuro
2. PRISM - Katy Perry 3. Word of Mouth - The Wanted 4. The 20/20 Experience - Justin Timberlake 5. Yours Truly - Ariana Grande 6. Closer to the Truth - Cher 7. Bangerz - Miley Cyrus 8. Chapman Square Chapter II - Lawson 9. Crash My Party - Luke Bryan 10. Travis Garland - Travis Garland This year have to be my least favorite year in J-pop *sign*.
__________________
CRISIS MAKE UP |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
In all honest, I hardly listened to new music this year
The albums I did listen to and would rank in my top albums of 2013: - Feel by Namie - Level 3 by Perfume - curumi chronicle by curumi chronicle - nanda collection by Kyary - love again by Ayu That's about all I listened too And old songs mostly |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
This is really hard because I was disappointed with every album released by my favourites except these two so:
1. BEYONCÉ - Beyoncé 2. ARTPOP - Gaga Last edited by SURREAL__RAINBOW; 22nd December 2013 at 08:50 AM. |
#6
|
||||
|
||||
1. Beyoncé - BEYONCÉ
2. Lady Gaga - ARTPOP 3. Selena Gomez - Stars Dance 4. Drake - Nothing Was The Same 5. Miley Cyrus - Bangerz 6. Danielle Bradbery - Danielle Bradbery 7. Katy Perry - Prism 8. Ariana Grande - Yours Truly 9. LODVG - Primera Fila 10. Justin Bieber - Journals
__________________
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
Oh yeah Ariana's album was quite nice, I forgot about it
|
#8
|
|||
|
|||
1. One Republic - Native
2. Michael Buble - To be loved 3. Mika Nakashima - Real 4. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Mika's REAL was quite nice, I forgot to mention it. Not really in love with it but it was okay.
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
1. Name Amuro - FEEL
2. Kyary - Nanda Collection 3. Lady Gaga - ARTPOP 4. Sisse Marie - The Black Cat EP 5. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories These were pretty much the only albums i truly loved, which is rather sad.. It's been a really disappointing year overall imo. I enjoyed these as well but not nearly as much as the one's above. Agnes Obel - Aventine Perfume - JPN Dido - Girl Who Got Away Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Ayu - LOVE Again Miley Cyrus - Bangerz Ariana Grande - Yours Truly
__________________
DeviantArt | Coverlandia | Flickr | Tumblr |
#11
|
||||
|
||||
1. Beyoncé - Beyoncé
2. Britney Jean - Britney Spears 3. Bangerz - Miley Cyrus |
#12
|
|||
|
|||
I didn't even listen to like any tbh. I still haven't heard gaga's album lol
Mademoiselle Yulia - Whatever Harajuku Ansiktet- #Dennyarnbmannen Namie - FEEL
__________________
☆ bunnnniiiieeeesssss ☆ - The "New Artists You're Trying Out" Thread - |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
On the contrary, I personally think this was a really good year, especially in pop music.
1. LEVEL3 // Perfume 2. FEEL // Namie Amuro 3. ARTPOP // Lady Gaga 4. Britney Jean // Britney Spears 5. I'LL BE BACK // Aira Mitsuki 6. LOVE again // Ayumi Hamasaki 7. PRISM // Katy Perry 8. BEYONCÉ // Beyonce 9. Bangers // Miley Cyrus 10. Give it to me // SISTAR
__________________
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Number one was a no-brainer, but the rest... Er... I only bought six albums released in 2013.
01. FEEL - Namie Amuro 02. Avril Lavigne - Avril Lavigne 03. Bangerz - Miley Cyrus 04. Greatest Hits - Dido 05. Free the Universe - Major Lazer Avril Lavigne was the true underdog here. I would choose Miley over Avril in a heartbeat any other day, but Avril totally nailed it with this album. |
#15
|
|||
|
|||
AM by Arctic Monkeys
Bad Blood by Bastille Holy Fire by Foals Exile by Hurts Rituals by Fenech-Soler In A Perfect World by Kodaline Invisible Empire // Crescent Moon by KT Tunstall Once I Was an Eagle by Laura Marling Modern Vampires of the City by Vampire Weekend PRISM by Katy Perry
__________________
|
#16
|
||||
|
||||
ayumi hamasaki love again
chelsea wolfe pain is beauty |
#17
|
||||
|
||||
I'm still editing:
5 Stars Bastille – Bad Blood Namie Amuro – FEEL MiChi – EYES WIDE OPEN Lady GaGa - ARTPOP Ayumi Hamasaki – LOVE again MEG – CONTINUE JASMINE – COMPLEXX Mika Nakashima – REAL GIRLS GENERATION – LOVE&PEACE Koda Kumi – Color the Cover Shishido Kavka – kavkanize Tommy february6 – TOMMY CANDY SHOP SUGER ME Elif – Unter meiner Haut Bosse – Kraniche Kahi – 2nd Mini Who Are you? Ailee – 2nd Mini A’s Doll House Paramore - Paramore 4 Stars Miley Cyrus – BANGERZ Perfume – LEVEL3 Hyori Lee – Vol.5 Monochrome MADMOSIELLE YULIA – WHATEVER HARAJUKU Miwa – Delight Brown Eyed Girls – Vol.5 BLACK BOX 3 Stars Kyary Pamyu Pamyu - Nanda Collection 2 Stars Miss A - Hush Beyoncé – BEYONCÉ 1 Star Katy Perry – PRISM Britney Spears – Britney Jean
__________________
awsome SET made by Foxxy_Fuyumi
l ~**My HQ-MV CAP COLLECTION THRAD**~ l ~**My HQ-Audio Live Rip COLLECTION THRAD**~ |
#18
|
||||
|
||||
My top 2013 albums:
1. Ayumi Hamasaki - LOVE again 2. Skillet - Rise 3. 30 seconds to Mars - Love Lust Faith + Dreams 4. Avril Lavigne - Avril Lavigne 5. Fall Out Boy - Save Rock and Roll 6. Hurts - Exile 7. Sergey Lazarev - Lazarev 8. Thalia - Habitame Siempre 9. Katty Perry - Prism P.S.: Article 7 and 8 were published in 2012, but I listened to them only in 2013. |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
The first five are my top 5 favorites (no order). And the other 25 are the other... 25! ajajjaja Also, not in order.
Didrik Solli-Tangen - The Journey Goldfrapp - Tales Of Us Cheyenne Jackson - I'm Blue, Skies Morning Musume - The Best Updated Val Emmich - Posthaste Brigitte Fontaine - J'ai L'honneur D'être Sopor Aeternus & The Ensemble Of Shadows - Poetica (All Beauty Sleeps) Axelle Red - Rouge Ardent Baschi - Endstation. Glück Chuck Wicks - Rough Élodie Frégé - Amuse-Bouches Emmanuel Moire - Le Chemin Filippo Zeta - Brividi Lisa Germano - No Elephants Lorde - Pure Heroine Matt Cardle - Porcelain No Stress - No Stress Río Roma - Otra Vida Shane Filan - You & Me Wilfred LeBouthillier - Je Poursuis Ma Route Thomas Rhett - It Goes Like This OneRepublic - Native Leprous - Coal Kayo Dot - Hubardo Kacey Musgraves - Same Trailer Different Park Kaboom Karavan - Hokus Fokus Ayumi Hamasaki - LOVE again Florent Mothe - Rock In Chair Julien Doré - LOVE Garth Brooks - Blame It All On My Roots
__________________
Set, courtesy of the always reliable Yoake! |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
My top three this year:
1.Little Mix - Salute 2.The Saturdays - Living For The Weekend 3.Lady Gaga - ARTPOP
__________________
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|